CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A89736

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of Cobalt Phthalocyanine Disulfonic Acid (CAS 29383-29-7) and Cobalt Phthalocyanine Disulfonic Acid Disodium Salt (CAS 61045-13-4) from India.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as catalysts.

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other organic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division